Day 296: OPI Sand-erella

Hey Dolls,

I’m taking old school again today I have a fun holo for you it is called Snad-erella from OPI’s Summer For Shore Collection. Sand-erella is a sheer pale purple holo.  Sand-erella is more of a sleeper holo with a purple/greenish grey duochrome sheen. It’s not a in your face holo like OPI DS  Original. Yes it is pretty holo but compared to DS original it’s more of a subdued holo. But I still love it anyways. You may need 3 to 4 coats it builds up rather nicely it’s a glorious linear holo that is a pale purple love it. You can also add a top coat to this baby and it does not dull. I took tons of pictures indoors and outdoors just to show you how great the holo on this baby is. The Summer For Shore Collection is discontinued but you can find it on ebay. Good Luck on to the nail porn, until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel……

Just BE Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

 

Day 295: China Glaze – Visit Me In Prism

Hey Dolls,

I’m taking it old school today, today I have Visit Me In Prism from China Glaze’s Kaleidoscope Collection. Visit Me In Prism is a silvery lilac holo. The Kaleidoscope collection is more of a scattered holo rather than a linear holo like the OMG collection. The formula on this one  is top notch. It’s thin and manageable, and it dries faster than any polish I’ve ever used. Lightning fast. it is sheer on the first coat, but after a few coats it becomes opaque and gorgeous.The main difference between the Kaleidoscopes and the OMGs is the size of the holographic particles. The Kaleidoscopes have larger particles and the holographic effect isn’t as smooth and linear as the OMGs. They may look like glitter, but these polishes aren’t glittery at all. They’re completely smooth, no chunks, no grit. These collections have been discontinued you can still find them on ebay if your willing to pay for them. I took tons of pictures indoors and outdoors in the sun to show you the holo effect. Until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel…..

Just BE Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

Day 292: Deborah Lippmann – Flash Dance

Hey Dolls,

Happy V-day I have an awesome glitter bomb for you today it is called Flash Dance from Deborah Lippmann’s Dance Music Holiday Mini Trio Nordstrom’s Exclusive. Flash Dance has tons of purple micro glitter with large dark pink glitter in a magenta jelly base. It looks like Nails Inc. Bloomsbury Square and wet N’ Wild’s Back Alley Deals, I will compare them for you all later on. I’m gonna need Deborah to make this in a full size bottle, please! The formula was really great on this one it went on smooth and does dry a little gritty like all dense glitters but nothing a few coats of a top coat can’t handle to smooth it out. The Dance Music Holiday Mini Trio was a Nordstrom’s exclusive it retailed for $29. That’s all I have for you today until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel…..

Just Be Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

Nail Mail Deborah Lippmann/Gaga’s Workshop

Hey Dolls,

During November 21, 2011 to January 2, 2012 Barney’s New York and Lady Gaga teamed up and had Gaga’s Workshop. Barneys New York donated 25% of all their sales of items from Gaga’s Workshop to the Born This Way Foundation, which is dedicated to empowering youth and inspiring bravery. For more information visit http://www.BORNTHISWAYFOUNDATION.org. Well with that said I had my eye on the Deborah Lippmann Edge Of Glory Nail Polish set. It was regular $45 but I wondered onto barneys.com and noticed Gaga’s Workshop stuff was on sale and I found the set for $29 boy oh boy was I a happy nail polish geek I ordered that baby because I knew it will sell out you can still go to barney.com and click on sale gaga’s workshop and I believe it is still available as of now. I ordered it on 1/12/2012 and I received it yesterday 1/21/2012 which is not bad since it was coming from New York and I’m in good old California Love it. I’m not gonna go into to much detail about the set I’m just going to show you pictures of the bottles and do a more extensive post later on. This duo comes with two polishes a black on called Edge Of Glory and top coat called holographic Edge Of Glory. I bought this set because I love Lady Gaga, Deborah Lippmann nail polishes, and Flakie Holographic Glitter Polishes. On to the pictures, until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel…..

Just Be Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

 

Day 268: China Glaze – Virtual Violet

Hey Dolls,

I have a random holo for you today it is called Virtual Violet from China Glaze’s Tronica Collection. Virtual Violet is a dark purple with scattered holo glitter. I am really happy China Glaze released this collection I know a lot of hardcore holo fans were disappointed with this collection. But I think it is unique in its own right I’m glad it’s different than OMG and Kaleidoscope that way I don’t have the same polishes in different collections. Enough of that ramble Virtual Violets holo effect is different from OMG and Kaleidoscopes holo effects, this one is more subtle. I’ve read that the Tronicas have better formulas/ wear than OMG but less of a linear holo effect. This is true, but does not take away from the fact that these are awesome and I’m very happy to have them!is the more vivid of the Two Purples in the collection. The formula for this was excellent. I only needed Two coats of color for full coverage and a strong holo effect. I believe this is comparable to OMG Collection LOL. I know the formula is pretty smooth but this polish drags big time so it must dry between coats to prevent pulling the polish off with the brush. That’s all I have about Virtual Violet on to the nail porn I took tons of pictures of VV indoors and outdoors sorry in advance for all the nail porn. Until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel……

Just Be Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

Day 261: Wet n’ Wild – Cost Is No Issue

Hey Dolls,

I have an awesome glitter bomb for you today it is called Cost Is No Issue from wet N’ Wild’s ColorIcon Ice Baby Collection. Cost Is No Issue is a fine teal glitter and larger round blue glitter. This is a possible match to Nails Inc. Fitzroy Square, but I haven’t compared them side by side. Fitzroy Square seems like it has a lot more green to me and this looks more of a light teal/turquoise. I will compare them later on. The formula was good on this one for what brand it is. It applied flawlessly, but it does have a thick, rough texture. I found that if I just waited a little longer in between coats that I didn’t have any clumping or dragging which can sometimes happen with these gritty glitters.Cost Is No Issue  applied evenly and dried quickly. It is a very opaque glitter so it is possible to wear it alone but if you want to jazz up a manicure you can also wear it alone. On to the nail porn, until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel……

Just Be Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

Day 259: China Glaze – IDK

Hey Dolls,

I have awesome Holo for you today it is called IDK from China Glaze’s OMG Collection. IDK is a light dusty purple holo almost like a lilac purple. I love this one because its light and not bam in your face I’m a holo it is a great color for work when you want a little funkiness without being wham in your face funkiness. As you may or may not already know the holo effect in the OMG collection is way different from the holo effect’s in the Kaleidoscope and Tronica Collections. I love any and every holo so they are technically all my favorites lol. The holo effect of this one is very smooth and straight, the particles appear more organized and linear. In normal indoor light the holo effect on this is very visible but outdoors it is wham in your face visible like hello I am a holo you got to love me. The formula on this is a little tricky though it is best applied without a basecoat, as weird streaking and bald spots occur when applied over basecoat. It does not stain, so don’t worry too much about not using a basecoat. The formula is also a little drippy and tricky to apply, but these color is well worth the extra effort. It is so beautiful I took several pictures of IDK indoors and outside in the sun to show you the best of IDK. Enough word vomit on to the nail porn, until next nail polish, same nail time, same nail channel…..

Just Be Fierce

Punky Make-Up Junkie’s Disclosure Policy

Previous Older Entries